School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    a political meeting was held in Corofin. One of M. Ps was to address the meeting. No body was more important at this meeting that our local Land Sub Land-Lord who was a wounderful Sub box orator. Tar Barrels were carried up and down the Street. The metting was held under neath the old court-house. One of the tar Barrels was placed in the Battlement. The Sub Land Lord was busy introducing the speakers. Our far famed politican. M. B. D. was there in all his glory waiting for a chance to strike at the Sub Land Lord. The chance came at last. The Sub Land Lord stood up to address the crowd, just at that time the timbers of the tar Barrell was cracking. Fellow country men said he I hear the Bones of a Land Lord cracking. Shut up you [shamer] said M. B. D. What about Tom Doolins eviction at which remarked the Sub Land Lord made a hasty reply
    Mary Beakey
    Liscullaun, Co. Clare