School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. The principal landlords in Kilnaboy and Rath districts were Sir Edward O'Brien, Mr Edward Synge, the Bloods, Burtons, and B?. Sir Edward O'Brien was the owner of the Land of Leminagh as well as most of the Barony of Inchiquin. Sir Edward was related to the Hydes who had great influence with James 11 and Queen Anne and through their influence obtained the style and honour of the Barony of Inchiquin. O'Brien was a good landlord but after the Clare election he seized a large number of cattle and sold them by auction in Corofin. Edward Synge was a cruel landlord. He obtained possession of large acres of land in Dysart where he lived and in Rath. Hundreds of families were evicted by him because the people would not change their religion or attend his soup schools.
  2. In the village of Corofin Lord Inchiquin owned almost all of the house property. also the farmers for miles around Corofin were his tenants. In fact he had