School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    called the "Soupers School". The people often tried to kill him but it was all in vain. There was an attempt made to kill him in Ballycullinan road. He had a bribe in his pocket and the bullet stuck in it when the shot was fired at his heart. The book was in the inside pocket of his coat and that protected his heart. Synge had a crowd of soldiers kept in the house in which the O'Brien's now live.
  2. In the years of the famine the people were very poor and the people were not able to pay the rent to the land-lords who took over the land and evicted the tenants. Lord Inchiquin owned the land round here. He was a very good respectable man and he always gave the tenants plenty of time to pay the rent. He even gave cows and sheep to the poor people. In later years the Land Commissiniors