School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the hearth were small sea stones hammered into the ground so that the fire would not burn the ground under it. There used be a bedroom and a kitchen and a garrot. in the kitchen was a settle-bed, in which the boy used sleep was a camp-bed in some houses in which the old people slept. There was a clevy in the wall and on the shelves were boxes. There was a dresser and cupboard and a bin for flour and meal and a table and sugán chairs in the kitchen. In the room was another camp-bed and a glass-case and a ward-robe for clothes. The boys slept in the garret and there was a ladder leading up to it. There used be one small window and another small one in the kitchen and a big door and a half door. The people had no lights or lamps but "Shlishógs" of bog deal which were dipped in paraffin oil and when the were lit they gave great light. They had rushes also which the dipped in tallow and were used as light. Over the fire was a large crane and hangers on it for the pot-hooks. There used be no grates
        1. buildings
    Delia Broderick