School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    to come to Kilnaboy Church to mass and each Sunday she was late so one Sunday the priest annouced it off the Altar. She being a haughty woman said she would get a Church of her own built but she died before it was finished. So it was not completed then. The ground on which the Church is built and also the inside of the Church is used as a grave-yard. Maire Ruadh two daughters; May and Slaney are buried beneath the window in the Church.
    About a quarter of a mile north of Coad, on a hill, by the road-side is Kilnaboy Church-yard. It was formally the parish church of Kilnaboy. There is a double cross in the weastern gable in memory of Nehimius Nestor and Arch-Bishop and Papal Legate who visited Kilnaboy to console the Catholics who were been prosecuted. A round tower is near the Church and only about five feet of it stands. The Cromwellan soldiers that levelled it.
    Further on above Kilnaboy Church is Ramhain Hill and in a field a little in from it
    Loreto Keane