School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. There is a fort near Corofin Railway Station and many years ago a sheep died on a farmer near it. He went out and skinned it. He put the skin up on a bush to dry. When he was going in the door of his house he looked back and he saw the skin lifting off the bush and it went through the air down to the fort. People often heard that sheep baying there at night.
    There is a big fort in Killeen and there was a big mound in the centre and a path outside around. There were a lot of trees and bushes growing in it. One day a man said he would root it as the sticks were scarce. He had all the trees excavated except a few and he was telling a man how he succeeded. The next day he went out to root to root the remainder and as he was at the last tree he heard a voice saying "leave that tree there" but he took no notice and finished it. As he was drawing home the sticks a thorn stuck in his hand and it got blood-poisoned. He only lived a few months. He suffered terrible pain before his death.
    There is another fort in Dysart and a man thought