School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. Story
    There was once a witch who wanted to choose a husband for her daughter, This man should fulfil so many tasks and if he failed she would get his head cut off and put on a spear outside her front gate.
    The tasks he had to do were, first to get a needle in a barn of straw, secondly to get a gold ring in the bottom of a deep well, thirdly to thatch a barn with a feather from every bird in the air, fourthly to put a ladder from the steps of her own door into heaven. The witches daughter did three of the tasks and he failed in the fourth, She sent him to the stable for a grey horse and both of them went on horseback. She gave a comb to the young man and told him, when he would see the witch coming to
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper