School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    her into his castle and kept her for working. He was to have a beast's head until this lady would consent to marry him. One day she heard him moaning and asked him what was troubling him. he said he was dying and if she married him he would live. Rather than let him die, she married him. As soon as they were married the witches spell was broken and he was a beautiful Prince and beauty married the beast.
  2. Story
    Once upon a time there lived a very small man at the foot of Mount Callan. is height was four feet two inches. He was looking for a wife in Clare. He could not get a wife in Clare or Limerick so he went to Tipperary and he found one in Thurles. her height was six foot two inches. He became rich and very lucky and it was said he had six children all over six foot high. The man worked in Clare for about six or seven years. He dies when he was about one hundred and two years of age and