School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

Story
    Once upon a time there lived a man and he was very fond of nuts and one day he said to his wife when he would die to put a bag of nuts in the grave with him.
    There were two thieves listening to him. A little while after the man died and the woman put a bag of nuts into the coffin.
    The day the man was buried the two thieves went to his grave in the night. They opened the coffin and took out the nuts and breaking them on a flag.
    Then one of the thieves said to the other that it would be a good thing to steal a sheep. One of them went to get a sheep and the other remained breaking the nuts. A while after that there was a man passing the way and he heard the noise in the graveyard.
    He ran home and told his people that the man they buried was sitting up out of the grave breaking nuts. There was an old woman in the house who had not walked a step for years. She asked her son to take her on his back to see the man. So he did and when they were coming near the grave
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson