School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

Story
    There was once a very pious lady living in Bodyke. She had a very neat house and a we ll kept farm. There was a boy living near her who used to do jobs for her, but he was supposed to be foolish.
    One day she asked him would he pick stones out of a meadow for her and he agreed to do so. Before he began to work he asked her would there be anyone helping him. Yes she said, God will be helping you.
    By that the boy thought that half the meadow of stones would be a fair amount for him to pick.
    When he had half the meadow of stones picked he returned to the lady's house for tea.
    The lady then asked him if he had the stones picked. The boy said yes he had his half picked and that he had left the other half for God to pick.