School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

Long ago people used to say that Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday were the best days to get married and Thursday, Friday and Saturday were the worst days. They used to say blue was the best colour to get married in, and brown was the worst colour.
    They used to say that after the people coming out from the Chapel there used to be people outside to throw rice or old shoes after them for luck. They used to wear something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue.
  2. A Field
    There is a field at the back of Captain Tottenhams and the name given to it is Church Field. There was a church built on that field in Colonel Synge's time. It was a Catholic Church and it was knocked the time Mount Callan House was built. There are signs of graves there still where little children were buried.
    Some of the children that were buried there were Protestants. It wasn't a very big church. Since then the field is called Church Field.