School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

Marriages
    When two people would be married long ago they would wear something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue. When the people were coming out of the chapel there would be a few people at the gate to throw rice at them, it was said that it would bring them luck.
    They thought that Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday were luck days to get married. When the marriage was over the bride would go to the man's house for a month or if she went home before the month was up she would have no luck.
  2. Marriages
    About eighty years ago a man and a woman who were getting married in Inagh went together on horseback to the chapel. Their names were John Devitt and Mary Devereux. The two months that people used not get married were May and August. The two days of the week that people used not get married were Tuesday and Saturday. They used to wear something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue. When people used be married and when they were coming out the gate, their friends pelt rice or old shoes after the married couple.