School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

A Story
    Long ago there was a well in Paddy Queally's place. One day they boiling potatoes and they brought water from the Blessed and put them down. The water never boiled. Next day a woman went to the well for a bucket of water. She heard a great noise around the well. She felt sick and was not able to tell what had happened for a few days. The well removed from Fermoyle to Knocknakilla. It is called the well of St Dara. It is good for sore eyes. People go there on Thursdays and Sundays.
    Dan Queally 72 years
    Dan Quealy
    72
  2. A Story
    There was an old Protestant Church in Mount Callan long ago. It was at the back of Captain Tottenhams house. The people of Miltown Malbay used to come to mass there. The Protestant Church