School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

The remains of the church cannot be seen now. The grave yard can still be seen. There is a field called after the Church - Church Field. There are two tombstones near the lake called Leaba Diarmuid and Gráinne. There is a lake on the side of the hill called loc Buile na Gréine.
    There is also a lake at the back of Mount Callan called Doolough Lake. There was a serpent in this lake and it is said St Senan banished him.
    Mrs Hegarty Gortalougha 76 years

Long ago lived a girl named Nora Hehir, who had a crippled foot. One night she had dreamt that if she went to St Senans Blessed Well and performed fifteen round, she would be cured. So she went to the well and performed the rounds.
    After this she threw down her crutch and was able to walk home.
    John Fitzgibbons, Ballynoe. 80 Years