School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. Inis Cathaigh, or Scattery Island as it is now called, has derived its name not from the founder of the monastery, whose round tower is such a conspicuous object, but from a terrible monster, the catha, which the Saint banished from the island. The island lies in the Shannon two miles or so south of Kilrush.
    It is a low island of about 179 acres and contains a most interesting collection of ancient ecclesiastical buildings.
    St Senan, who, according to the legend banished the monster from the island, was born at Maghlacha, in the barony of Clonderlaw, Co. Clare, about the year 488. It is said that his birth was predicted by St. Patrick, who said to the people of Corcobaschind, a district on the southern side of the Shannon, "A being loved by God and man, shall spring from your race, while from his infancy, he shall be enriched by Divine graces.
    His name shall be Senan.
    During his boyhood and youth Senan showed, by working many miracles