School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

The stones were subsequently removed and utilized in making and patching the line of road that runs underneath, from Synge's lodge to the Hand Road.
    It will be observed that the man of the cabbage garden died soon after. No doubt both he and the contractor of the Hand Road were immediately to the immortality of Tir na Loige, having enterd by the grand gateway of Ceall Stuifin.
    I must claim the indulgence of my readersfor the frolixity of these quotations. But the matters discussed are so interesting and from so inherent a part of the history of the mountain that without their inclusion, in extenso, the story of Leaba and Leac Chonaín would be incomplete.
  2. The visits of the Irish Scholars to Mount Callan was a matter of interest to the people of the surroundings. One local man more presumptious than learned, said he could read the inscription himself. He also , it would appear, attempted some poetry. This aroused
      1. poetry
    Languages