School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    322The Oenach of Buaile na Greine dwindled down to be little more than a local patron but, however thinned the population was by extermination and other misfortunes the traditional custom of meeting on Buaile na Greine still continued in one form or another. The same delightful eminence on which Altoir na Greine stood still continued a favourite resort on certain festive occasions: and the sports, games, and feasts were celebrated till very recently. The games and sports of later days were nothing more than hurling, wrestling, jig dancing and other simple feats of that class, and, as the inhabitants of the place were not over wealthy in latter days, the feasts were of a homely sort and very simple.

Garland Sunday
    The three principal feasts of the year were on Easter Sunday, Patricks Day, and Lammas Sunday. On Easter Sunday all went there to make their Pruachais Cásga, or Easter feast of eggs, oatmeal-bread, and new Easter ale: to hold their Easter conversations on the topics of the day, and to open the
    Liam O' Looney