School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

"An Droch -shaoghal"
    The "famine days" were not as bad in this parish as in many other places but at the same time four times the number of people that are there now resided there in those days.The three fourths of the people died not so much from hunger but because of the "cholera" a loathsome disease that swept hundreds with it.The ruins of many houses whose occupants died from disease or famine may be seen in several places throughout the parish and as many as five or six of these can be counted in some townlands .in the townland of Maghera there is a ruin called "The Brianach"which shows that an O'Brien family lived there one time and the oldest people of the district say that this family was wiped out by the famine.
    The chief food of the
    Mary Hegarty