School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

"Rathanna agus Liosanna"
    Forts are circular shaped mounds of earth and the common belief in this district is that the are the remains of the residences of the people who came to this country in the earliest ages of history.Some say that they were used by the Danes as strongholds while others believe that they are inhabited by the fairies.it is said (they) that the Tuatha Dé Dannan dwell in them since they went to live under the green hills of Eire and it is considered dangerous and unlucky to interfere with them.
    There is a fort in the land of Mr.Power in the townland of Baile Dubh Mór .It is situated on the summit of a steep hill in a hard dry field and a fine and extensive view of the whole countryside may be had from its position This fort is about twenty feet in diameter and a high wall is raised all around on the inside and furze bushes are sown on top of this wall.
    Mary Hegarty