School: Eidhneadh, Inis (roll number 14622)

Inagh, Co. Clare
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

A Hedge School.
    There was an old school in Jim Cotter's land in Cloonanaha .it was there about eighty years ago.It was built of stones and sods and it was called "pepper and salt".Between sixth and eighty children used attend the school.The teachers were Mr. Mc Curtain, Mr. O Donoghue,Mr. Mc Inerney .The chief subjects were taught were :- Reading,Writing,Arithmetic, History, Catechism and Prayers.The rolls used to be called at two oclock every day.
    Mr. Mc Curtain was a native of Moy.When he was teaching in Cloonanaha he had no home so he used to spend a week in every scholar's house.The school hours were from eleven to four p.m. every day,The children used sit in planks and the teachers used to sit in chairs.No chimney was in he school so the smoke used go out the door.This school was covered with scraws,briars,and rushes.The only people alive who attended that school are Padraic Callaghan, Mrs.Brennan,John Hegarty and Mr Callinan
    Mr Mc Curtain was a poet .he wrote a poem --"Mc Curtain's Address to the teachers of Inagh.
        1. buildings