School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Bread.
    Long ago bread was made with raw potatoes scraped and mixed with white flour and salt and baked in a guern or griddle.:- this was called "Boxty"or "Stampy".Long ago the farmers grew acres of wheat for baking purposes.
    There are several ways of making bread :-oaten meal and indian meal ,and potatoes and flour.When they wanted to bake a brown cake they used potatoes and white flour .When they wanted to bake a brown cake they used potatoes and white flour and and mixed bran with them and some milk.Every morning they made bread before their breakfast:-when they made bread they often mixed it with milk and water.
    For Christmas they made a cake with cream and an egg and flour and they thought it a grand treat to have a cream cake for tea.
    Very few people have guerns or griddles now.They use ranges and stoves and electric cookers instead.
    They used make potato cakes and they used boiled potatoes and flour and milk and no soda and they used make a cake with them and it was called"stampy"brerad.
    There are four quarters put on a
    1. products