School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Food .
    Long ago people never ate more than these meals a day and some ate only two while others could only afford one.The meals they ate were the breakfast,dinner and supper .The farmers often did a couple of hours work before work before breakfast especially in harvest time -such as mowing hay with a scythe. Potatoes were eaten for two meals ,the breakfast and dinner and sometimes for all three meals.
    In Spring water cress was used as a vegetable and young nettles were boiled .Children going to school often ate turnips out of the garden.
    Sows were only killed and this meat was salted and kept for the Winter.Eels were eaten alot and other fresh water fish.People did not eat late at night -except they were out working late in the fields They were usually in bed before nine and up before five.
    At Christmas tea was considered a great treat.Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday .On Christmas Day it was thought great to have a chicken for dinner.
    1. products
    Fanny Hennessy