School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Fairs
    Long ago in Ennis the fairs were held in Clonroadnear the Railway Station and also in the Streets.Nowadays they have a special fair green in Lifford behind the Courthouse for the sheep and cattle fairs.The supply of sheep is usually bought up in the fair green but the cattle left unsold are driven into town about eleven o'clock and the fair is continued in the Square .Cattle and calves are sometimes there until six o'clock in the evening.The horse fairs are held around the Boys national School and in the lower part of the Clare Road.Pig markets are held in the Market one Wednesday every month and bonhams and calves may be bought any
        1. trade
    Peggy Kelly