School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Ennis got its name from the Irish word "Inis" which means an Island. Long ago the capital of Clare was an island as a branch of the Fergus flowed down through Market Street, past where the Cinema now stands and joins the main branch of the river near Knox's Bridge.

Clúainrádmhada means the sloping field of the long rowing course. It took its name from the bringing of the turf from Doora to Ennis.

Tobar Taiscán takes its name from the well near the railway line, which empties itself out in bubling manner.

Carraig Liath is a very big rock situated on the left hand side about a quarter of a mile from the Bishop's Palace. It got its
    Languages
    Ennis, Co. Clare