School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Old Schools.
    There was a hedge school ,aster by the name of Curtiss a baker in the Convent of Mercy ,Ennis.There were several hedge schools around Ennis especially in Doora.There was one and it was situated in Spancill Hill and they used attend school on Saturdays and Sundays.it was held in the open air or sometimes in a barn.
    The teacher was a native of Corofin and he also taught in |Liscannor.There were many schools held in farmers' houses and old barns,and by the side of of a wal.he was a great Irish speaker and he was the Irish Interpreter for the judges when they came to town and taught many lines of Irish Poetry and Song to the children.
    They used write on a slate and a small piece of wood with the top of it burned and it acted as a pencil.The children were arranged by siting on stones or pieces of planks on the wall.They had no blackboard only a piece of timber painted black and hung on a wall ,or cards on tablets with the alphabet
        1. buildings
    Vera Keavy