School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    running across. There are two stakes for every cow. There are small blocks of wood which fit into spaces in the big block and these keep the stakes in place around the cow's neck so that she cannot pull back her head. When she is being let out the small block is taken out; the stakes slide sideways and the cow can withdraw her head.
    If a cow is cross or a "thieving cow" that is always going into some one else's field her horn is often tied to her leg with a rope.
    Some people bring in hawthorn into the cowhouse on May Eve and put it over the door but most people believe that that is very unlucky.
    When the cow is milked the sign of the cross is made on her hip or on her udder with the thumb dipped in milk. Another custom is to singe the hair of a cow's udder with a blessed candle the first time you milk her after calving.
    Cows are fed in the houses in winter on hay and mangolds. They should not be given turnips when they are milking or the milk and butter will have a very strong smell and taste.
    Horses are nearly always name - "Poll", "Prince, "Star", "Sally". Some families always keep the same names on their horses - when they sell one the next one is called the same name.
    Kathleen Brennan
    Clare Road, Co. Clare