School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. The farm animals are horses, cows, sheep, goats, and asses. The different kinds of fowl are turkeys, geese, duck and hens.
    Cows sometimes get names such as "Bawny" or "Blackie" or "Polly" or "Julia". Sometimes they are called after the person from whom they were bought but very often they have no special name at all.
    When you are driving cows from one place to another you say "hour" or Hour on! but when you want cows to come to you you say "prin, prin, prin". When you want calves to come to you you say "suck, suck, suck" and when you are driving them you say "suck on" or "suck up".
    The cowhouse is empty except for the stalls where the cows are tied. Some people call it a cabin. There is a division for every cow's head and she is tied up by a chain or by a rope. A chain is more common. The chain is fastened to a stake near the cow's head.
    Sometimes they are not fastened by chains by a thick block of timber across the end of the house. Other stakes are fastened in the floor and go through the piece of timber
    Kathleen Brennan
    Clare Road, Co. Clare