School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Burns.
    If any child got a bad burn my mother always applied the following poultice - Boiling water or better, boiling milk was poured over a bowl full of bakers bread. It was then squeezed out of the liquid and put on a cloth and over it was poured linseed oil until the poultice was absolutely saturated with it and a generous supply remained on top. The poultice was then applied as hot as could be borne to the affected part. If this poultice is applied faithfully twice a day, no matter how bad the burn is no mark(or practically no mark) is left.
    When a person gets a burn he should apply something at once to keep out the air. The old people threw linseed oil on it and a fist of of flour. Some believed in throwing ink on it or in rubbing bread soda to it.