School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Long ago people used marry during Shrove and many people got married on Shrove Tuesday as it was the last day of Lent. Nowadays people marry the whole year round except during lent and advent - though sometimes marriages are celebrated during advent.
    January, May and August were supposed to be unlucky months to marry in "Marry in May, you'll rue the day" or "Marry in May you'll soon be in clay." The harvest period was also held to be unlucky "What's bound in the harvest is lost in the Spring.
    The unlucky days are Wednesdays and Friday according to some, Tuesdays and Saturdays according to more. Some say that the first three days of the week are lucky and Thursday, Friday and Saturday unlucky. Matches are still made in the town and in the country district around but not to the same extent as they used.
    If one of the parties has a form the relatives and friends of the other party
    Mona Mc Mahon