School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Festival Customs.
    On St Bridigid's Day a doll is dressed up and the people call it a Brigideog .The children carry it from house to house saying "Here comes Miss Biddy dressed in white give us a penny in honour of the night.
    In many houses a small cross of timber is made and nailed to the roof or the ceiling.In some houses there are rows of these crosses.
    Shrove is a period between Christmas and Lent and long ago it was the usual time for marriage.Matches were made by the friends of boys and girls and often they got drunk over it.Matches are still made in the country but not so much in the town.
    On Shrove Tuesday a lot of people get married before Lent .On Shrove Tuesday night everybody makes pancakes and a ring and other thing are put into them .The person who gets the ring is the first to get married.Lead is also melted and poured through the top of a widow's key into water .It forma shapes in the water and letters can be read.The are
    Angela Connellan
    Ennis, Co. Clare