School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. This game is a skipping game and any number of children may play Two girls must wind the rope and one girl must jump in and while jumping the two girls winding the rope say "A red rosy apple in the middle of a tart, tell me the name of your sweetheart" and they say the alphabet and what ever letter the girls stops on that letter is the first name of the boy. Then they repeat it again and what ever letter the girl stops on it is the initial of the second name of the boy. Then the girls winding the rope say "Will he marry her" yes, no, yes, no" and if she stops on "no"
    Maura O' Loughlin