School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    three children left over which cannot get into a ring of five and these are out of the game. Next time another number is called perhaps three or four, and rings of three or four are formed, and so it goes on till there are only two players left. These two players, toss up to see who calls numbers next time.
  2. This game should be played where there are plenty of rocks or bushes to hide behind. One player is chosen to be the hunter, and sits down in the middle of the rocks or bushes and closes her eyes while the others hide near by.
    After a while the hunter opens her eyes and shouts "Tally-ho". When they hear the call, the players very secretly begin to creep up on the hunter, without she seeing them. The hunter must not move from her place. If the hunter catches sight of any player she calls out her name, and the player must
    Maisie Mac Mahon