School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. A number of children may play this game. They form a ring and skip around and say "Here we go luby lub , here we go luby lub, here we go luby lub on a Saturday night. I put my right leg in, I put my left leg out, I give my leg a shake, shake, shake and turn myself about. Then they repeat the same thing again and say, I put my right hand in, I put my left hand out, I give my hand a shake, shake, shake, and turn myself about. I put my right ear in, I put my left ear out I give my ear a shake, shake, shake and turn myself about.
    Fanny Hennessy
    Female
  2. Any amount of children may (play) this game. They stand by the wall and four stand out. One is the counter the other the employer and the other a guard. The counter comes