School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Any number of children may play this game. All the children run around in a ring, but they do not catch hands. One child stands in the middle, and pretends to have a gun. Then she says to one of the children "Bang, Bang, Bang" and the child falls to the ground, and pretends to be dead.
    They continue in this way until all the children pretend to be dead. Then the one in the middle, oes round and tickles the children, in turn, and whatever child does not move, talk, laugh or open her eyes, is the child in the middle for the next game.
    Maisie Mac Mahon