School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    spring into the ring and follows the rat in and out of the ring. If the cat catches the rat the rat joins up the ring and the cat takes the rats place and another cat is picked out of the ring. The game goes on until everybody in the ring gets a turn.
  2. Banks is a nice game. Any amount of children may play it. It is played where there is a small glen and a bank on each side.
    The children county twenty and whoever twenty falls on is said to have the banks. All the other children stand on the banks on both side and the girl that has the banks stands down in the glen.
    The children try to run from one bank to another
    Nora Fallon