School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Where did you go then" "Up to my grandmother when I swept the floor I found a rusty six pence behind the door" and the mother says "What did you do with it" "I bought a rope to tie you" and then the mother beats her with a stick.
    The other girls say the same thing as the first has said. Then she puts them to bed.
  2. "The cat and the rat" is a very common game which is played often by the children in school. Here is the way it is played.
    You form a ring and the rat goes into the centre of the ring and the cat goes outside the ring. Then the rat says "I am a rat" then the cat says "I am a cat." Then the rat says "You could not catch me" then the cat says "I could". Then the cat makes one
    Maighread Walsh