School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wash our clothes they say. "Here is the way we iron our clothes, iron our clothes, iron our clothes. Here is the way we iron our clothes so early on a Tuesday morning." Then they act as if they were ironing clothes. The third time they say the same words just that they say. "Here is the way we sweep the floor, sweep the floor, sweep the floor sweep the floor so early on a Wednesday morning." Then they all go round in a ring and they sing (the sing) the things which they do on Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and they start again.
  2. Home Star is a very familiar game with the children. Any number may play it. You first chalk eight squares on the ground and put a number on each square. Then the person that shouts first begins the game. She drops her stone in the first bed and jumps on one by one to all the beds returning the same way and picks up her stone jumping over the bed where the stone was and then jumps out. She may continue this
    Maud Milner