School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. The children form one ring and they skip around and sing: There was an old woman from Twisty Lane, Twisty Lane, Twisty Lane. There was an old woman from Twisty Lane and this is the way she went. When there are singing the end of it they do some actions and they let go hands and they march one after the other and they sing. "Then she got a baby, a baby, a baby, then she got a baby and this is the way she went" and they pretend they have a baby in their arms and they suppose they are rocking her. They they sing "Then the baby died, died, died, then the baby died and this is the way she went and they go around crying "Then she got a donkey, a donkey, a donkey, then she got a donkey and this is the way she went", and they pretend to be riding on a donkey. "Then the donkey kicked her, kicked her, kicked her, then the donkey kicked her and this is the way she went and they go around limping. "Then she began to sew, sew, sew, then she began to sew, and this is the way she went", and they go around