School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. To play this game you need any number of girls and one of them goes into the ring and goes down on her knees. The other girls sing "Poor little Santa girl, sitting on a stone, we been crying all day long. Stand up Santa girl wipe away your tears and chose the one you love the best." She then gets up and chooses another girl and the same thing is repeated again.
    Angela Connellan
    Female
  2. "The Robbers" is quite an old game, which is very commonly played by the children. The children count twenty twice and whatever two children twenty falls one are the two leaders. They