School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. To play this game you need an even number of players. One player is picked out to act as "Mary" and another to act as her mother. All the other players form a line and clasp hands. Mary and her mother stand in front of them and all the others dance backward and forward towards them and say "Is Mary coming out mam, out mam, out mam, is Mary coming out man, YOU"
    The mother answers "No!" because she is washing, washing, washing. No! because she is washing, washing, YOU"
    Then they go back and coming forward again they repeat the same rhyme. The mother answers "No because she is ironing"
    The go back again and say "Is Mary coming out mam again" The mother says
    "No! Because she is sick in bed" They repeat it and she says "No! because she is dead". Then they say "Shall we bury her under an apple tree." "No!" "Shall we bury her under a gooseberry bush" "Yes". Then they carry her to the place
    Mary Mac Mahon
    Station Road, Co. Clare