School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Fair Rosa is played as follows:-
    The children are in one big ring and one is kneeling in the middle. The children in the ring skip round and sing "Fair Rosa is a lovely child, a lovely child, a lovely child, Fair Rosa is a lovely child, a lovely child. Then one day a wicked fairy comes and with her hand on the shoulder of the one in the middle trying to take away her beautiful looks. Then a noble prince comes riding by and he walks around the fairy and Fair Rosa and they all go back to their places and begin again with a different group. The following words are said while playing the game "Fair Rosa was a lovely child, a lovely child, a lovely child, Fair Rosa
    Ita Cooley
    Ennis, Co. Clare