School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. 11. Drop the handkerchief is a game for 10 to 30 players and it can be played indoors or out of doors. All of the players but one stand in a ring. The odd player runs round the ring carrying a handkerchief, which he drops behind one of the players in the circle. He must try not to let any of the circle players know where he is dropping the handkerchief. He may try to mislead the others by quickening his pace or slacking up as he like, or by making a pretence to drop the handkerchief.
    As soon as a player discovers that the handkerchief has been dropped behind him, he must pick it up, leave his place vacant and chase the one who dropped it. If he catches him he is the next to drop the handkerchief. If he does not catch him he is called a "lazybones" and has to stand in the
    Mary O' Riordan
    Abbey Street, Co. Clare