School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    so that she will not see any of them then she counts up as far as ten and the girls move as far as they can towards her while she is counting, but if she catches any of them moving when she turns around that girl has to go back where she was at first. The game goes on like that until some girl gets as far as "Grandma" and tips her then she is "Grandma".
  2. To play this game need about 20 children and two act as farmers. One farmer must hide in a place where he cannot be seen and the farmer who lives next door sends all his sons to the market to bring home a different animal each. Ten of them pretend the other
    Mona Mc Mahon
    Station Road, Co. Clare