School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. 5. In this game only ten may play. The ten persons stand in a row by the foot-path or a chalk line. In the centre of the road stands the "dealer". She or he calls out to the first person in the row "Charlie will you cross the water". The person answers "not to-day thanks". The "dealer" says will you just try. The person puts his foot on the road, but once he puts his foot on the road cannot go back to where he was. He must either be caught by the "dealer" or run to the opposite side. If he is caught he must fall out of the game, and so continues the game untill there is no person left in the row.
    Joan Mc Ternan
    St. Annes