School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Another story is told about "Fireball"
    Once there was a shooting competition in England. "Fireball" entered for it and won it easily. The English organizers and competitors were disgusted and they did not want to give him the prize. "Fireball" threw some pennies into the air and shot the centre out of them before they reached the ground. If he intended by this to tighten the English into giving him the prize he succeeded because they gave it to him at once.
  2. Still another tale is told about the same man. During the Penal Laws the church in [Chapel] Lane was taken from the Catholics and turned into a Court House. One day a court was in progress there and a Catholic was being tried. The crime of which he was accused was probably not very serious because the magistrate told him he would aquit him if some "respectable" man in the court would vouch for him. The poor man looked around the court and saw a Mr Crowe. "I know Mr. Crowe" he said. "Do you know this man"? said the magistrate. "Oh, no, no," said he, "I do not know him."
    "Fireball" was in the court and heard it all "I know the man" said he in a loud voice from the back of the court.
    The man was let go - more we expect through
    Mary Flanagan