School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. Tales of Buried Treasure
    Kill Cross is situated about five miles from Ennis on the Ennis-Corofin road. About a hundred years ago my great grandmother lived in a house there which was built on a fairy lios close to the graveyard. Every night the noise of washing, spinning, cooking and other household duties was heard. One night the man of the house crept down stairs and to his surprise he saw a flag raised in the floor and a great light streaming up. But suddenly the whole thing vanished. Next day he dug up the floor and found a big chest filled with gold, silver and precious stones. But when the chest was being taken up a wicked looking woman appears to them. She told them if they did not put back the chest and close up the room that day she would take one of the children. They closed the room and the noise was never heard again.
    Mary O' Riordan
    Abbey Street, Co. Clare