School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Long ago, in Clare there lived a giant and his two servants, and they had everyone killed. Then a big army of men went out into a forest and dug a deep pit and they put grass over the hole. When the giant saw the men he made a drive at them, and as he was running, he stepped on top of the hole, and fell into it. After the giant had fallen to the giant ground the army of men went to the giants house and killed the two servants with a spear.
    Sean Cullinan
    Old Mill Street, Co. Clare
  2. There was another giant who lived in Kilkee. He had a glass and he could see the whole forests from the glass. One day he was looking through the glass and it slipped and broke and .that is how he was killed. He could not see enemies coming.