School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. 5. The way to make a snare is you must get very fine wire which you cut about finteen inches. Place a small loop at one end and passing the other end through the loop, leaving space large enough for a rabbits head to pass. There there is a peg which is stuck down inot the ground. To make the game more successful, you have got to place the loop of the snare on the landing part of where the rabbit lands after each hop. This is quite noticeable by examining the track the rabbit has arleady made. In Western Australia farmers are forced to have the rabbits gased because they are so numerous. They do this to save their crops from being undermined.
    John Kenny
    Ennis, Co. Clare