School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

birds with a cradle-bird.I make a cradle-bird by getting four sticks and tying them together with cord from the corner ,and building sticks until I come to the top.Then I get a bellyband and a straight stick and a Gabhlóg and i put a bit of bread inside the bellyband.The birds will hop on the bellyband and it will fall and the bird will be caught.Another way of catching pigeons to make a loop in a long cord and put a bit of bread inside the the loop.When the pigeons goes in I pull the cord and catch his leg.
  2. 3.There are many ways of trapping birds.We trap them with birdlime ,traps and the cradle-bird.When you are going out trapping you must get three or four twigs and three or four pieces of Elder.Then you put the birdlime on the twigs and put the twigs on the bush
    Michael O' Neill
    Turnpike Road, Co. Clare