School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

as the boys.Spinning wheels were used very long ago.There were two
    drapers in this town long ago.One of them was named P j Dillion who lived were Websters are now ,and the other was Mrs Culligan who lived where Kenny's are.Anyone who would want to get a swallow-tailed coat made at that time would have to give a special order to a draper.
  2. 6.The men used to wear a plaid suit and a black hard hat ,lined inside with wool and they also wore a top-coat made of silk .The women used to wear cloths around their shoulders and small bonnets round their heads.
  3. 7.The women long ago used to make their own clothes with a spinning wheel.Their shoes were made of cloth and the soles were made of tin.They used to pull roots of trees and lace their shoes with them.The old people wore rubber boots and pig shin boots.
    Raymond Healy
    Drumbiggle Road, Co. Clare